GDPR | What is it?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is enforceable from 25th May 2018 and is there to protect individuals and their personal data.

Want tips for successful marketing after GDPR has come into play? 

The intention of GDPR is to provide more transparency, accountability and control over where a person’s data is used and saved.

FP Mailing are unable to offer legal advice but we wanted to highlight the key points of GDPR to our customers and offer ideas of how we can help and support you in your future marketing campaigns and other processes.

In order for your business to be GDPR compliant, you need to ensure that each task adheres to one of the 6 legal bases for processing personal data.

The 6 legal bases for processing personal data

 

Consent: You have received clear consent from the individual for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Contract: It is necessary to process their data for a contract you have with the individual.

Legal obligation: It is necessary for you to process the personal data in order to comply with the law.

Vital interests: It is necessary for you to process the personal data in order to protect a person’s life

Public task: It is necessary for you to process the personal data in order to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions.

Legitimate interests: It is necessary for you to process the personal data for your legitimate interests (there is a legitimate reason for you to contact the individual) or the legitimate interests of a third party. If there is good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides the legitimate interest then this no longer stands.

For more information please go to:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)  | www.ico.org.uk

Direct Marketing Association (DMA) | www.dma.org.uk

Data Protection Network (DPN) | www.dpnetwork.org.uk

 

Did you know? FP Mailing also supplies GDPR compliance software. Want to know more about how FP can help you with GDPR compliance?